Clubs

Student Initiated Grants

 Again this year, the ARHS Parent Guardian Organization is awarding grants of up to $1,000 to students to implement creative and innovative ideas that will benefit the ARHS community. We welcome your application and encourage you to generate ideas to make ARHS the best it can be. Complete the Student-Initiated Grant Application  and email it to Terry Ominsky .

Student Activities Director: Elizabeth Haygood

AFRICAN SCHOLARS PROGRAM

A curriculum-based program that studies languages, African literature and cultural exchange program
Advisor: Ms. Abdow, Ms. Iverson, Ms. Wilkes

ANIME CLUB

  • Advisor: Ms. Bialek

ART CLUB

  • Advisor: Mr. Sears

      AS SCHOOLS MATCH WITS

      • Advisor:  Mr. S. Bechtold, Mr. Gould, Mr. Keenan, Ms. Sonnhalter

      BEST BUDDIES

      • Enhance the lives of others through one-to-one friendships: bike-riding, camping, movies and more! Commitment: One year
      •  
      • Advisor: Mr. Owens and Ms. Sanford

      BOARD GAME CLUB

              Board games, trading card games, strategies and speculation 
        
              Advisor: Mr. Soler, Library, Mondays at 3PM
               

      CABARET

      • Advisor: TBD

      CHEERLEADING CLUB (managed by Athletics)

      Advisor: Ms. Karen Dunn

        CHINESE CLUB

        • Advisor: Ms. Yan

          CLASS OF 2018

          • Plan class fundraisers and events!
          • Advisor: Mr. Robbins, Mr. S. Bechtold

          CLASS OF 2019

          • Plan class fundraisers and events!
          • Advisors: Ms. Piccozzi and Ms. Upchurch

          CLASS OF 2020

          • Plan activities and fundraisers for your class!
          • Advisors: Ms. Gromacki

          CLASS OF 2021

          • Plan activities and fundraisers for your class!
          • Advisors: TBD

            DANCE THEATER ENSEMBLE

            • Empower and honor your authentic voice by creating historic, mind-expanding presentations.
            •  
            • Advisor: Ms. Vernon, Dance Studio
            •  

            ENGINEERING CLUB

            • Advisor: Mr. Harrison

            ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION CLUB

            • Have fun protecting rainforest, cleaning rivers, selling mudpies and influencing government.
            •  
            • Advisor: Dr. Fownes

            FRENCH CLUB

            • Advisor: Ms.Cisse, Room 147

            FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA

            • Use art, computers, communications, math and leadership in real-world situations and conferences!
            • Meetings:Room 143, Tuesdays
            • Events: ARHS Store, Leadership Conference, Service
            • Advisor:  Ms. Sulikowski

            THE GRAPHIC

            • Get involved in all aspects of producing the school newspaper: articles, layout, ads and distribution.
            • Meetings:Room 175
            • Advisor: Ms. Barber-Just

              GSA (GAY-STRAIGHT ALLIANCE)

              • We are a group for any straight, gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender and questioning student who want to make ARHS a safe, fun environment for all.
              • Meetings: Monday at 3:00pmRoom 113
              • Advisor: Ms. Pritchard

               

                INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS CLUB

                • Get to know each other in a relaxed setting: listen and dance to music, cook, hike--U.S. students join too!
                • Meetings:Mondays at 3:00, Rm 172
                • Events: Thanksgiving celebration, field trips
                • Advisor: Ms. Piccozzi

                JETS TESTS OF ENGINEERING APTITUDE, MATH AND SCIENCE

                  LITERARY MAGAZINE

                  • To produce a vital literary magazine that represents all of the students in the high school.
                  • Meetings:Room 169
                  • Advisor: Ms. Reich/ Mr. Herland

                    MEMORY PROJECT

                    • Meetings:Room 208, Th 3:00 p.m.
                    • Advisor:        Mr. Stauder

                      MODEL UN

                      • A club to introduce students to international issues and decision-making using UN protocol.
                      • Meetings:Room 323
                      • Advisor:        Mr. Fricke

                      MUSICAL

                      • Present a full-scale music theater production involving about 150 actors, dancers, singers, musicians, costume-makers and set-builders.
                      • Meetings: Every Day during January, February, MarchAuditorium
                      • Advisor: Mr. Bechtold

                      MUSICAL-SET CREW

                      • Design, build and paint sets.
                      • Meetings: during January,February,MarchAuditorium
                      • Advisor: Mr. Bechtold

                      NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

                      •  
                      • Advisor: Ms. White, Rm 117

                      NEURODIVERSITY CLUB

                      • Advisor: Ms. Olson, Rm 173

                      OUTING CLUB

                      • Have fun in the great outdoors: climb, hike, cave, bike, snowshoe. where the wind takes you!
                      • Meetings:  ​Rm 225, Thursdays
                      • Advisor: Mr. Kropf

                      PHOTO CLUB

                      Advisor:  TBD
                      Meetings: Tuesdays

                      P.O.C.U.: PEOPLE OF COLOR UNITED

                      • People Of Color United engages in and promotes community service, leadership development, education, empowerment, social justice, and respect and appreciation for cultural diversity in our school and global community.
                      • Meetings: Tuesdays, 3:00Room 117
                      • Events: Kwanzaa, Black History Month, MLK Breakfast
                      • Advisors: Ms. Haygood; Ms. Custard

                      PSYCHOLOGY CLUB

                      Advisor:  Ms. Pritchard

                       

                       

                      SCHOOL CLIMATE CONTROL

                      Advisor: Ms. Iverson, Rm 179

                        SCHOOLS FOR AFRICA

                        • Advisor: Mme Cisse, Room 147

                        SCIENCE CLUB

                        • Struggling with your science homework? Ever wanted to learn how to turn pennies gold? Come to the Science Club to satisfy all your science-related curiosities! We’ve got experiments, demonstrations, videos, and plenty of nerdy jokes.
                        • Meetings: Friday at 3 pm
                        • Advisor:  Dr. Palmer

                        SCIENCE OLYMPIAD TEAM

                        •  
                        • Advisor:  TBD

                        STUDENTS FOR A FREE TIBET

                        SURVIVAL LIVING

                        • Survival Living class meets after school in room 225 on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Admission to the class is by application, see Mr. Kropf for details, or visit the class
                        • Advisor: Mr. Kropf, Room 225

                        THEATER COMPANY

                        • Build, light, and perform in plays directed by Mr. Bechtold. Productions include short, full-length and student-written plays.
                        • Advisor: Mr. Bechtold

                        VIDEO GAME CLUB

                        • Meetings: Thursdays
                        • Advisor:  Ms. Olson    

                        WOMEN'S RIGHTS CLUB

                        Advisor: Ms. McCormick
                         

                         

                        •  

                        WRITING CLUB

                        Advisor: Ms. Lewis

                        YOUTH ACTION COALITION

                        Advisor:  Vira Douangmany